Class 10 English – Grammar & MCQ (Solved Paper)
This post provides board exam oriented solutions including MCQs, Indirect Speech, Sentence Transformation, Correction and Translation. All answers follow proper marking scheme.
1. Choose the correct option to answer the following questions (5 × 2 = 10)
(i) The practice of being married to one at a time is called:
(a) bigamy (b) monogamy (c) misogamy (d) polygamy
Ans: (b) monogamy
(ii) The phrase ‘break out’ means:
(a) stop (b) destroy (c) begin (d) separate
Ans: (c) begin
(iii) The synonym of ‘forbid’ is:
(a) forward (b) prohibit (c) allow (d) order
Ans: (b) prohibit
(iv) Which of the following sentences is / are correct?
A. Mr Bhatia is our English teacher.
B. He is very miser.
C. There is no other alternative.
D. He made a blunder.
Ans: (d) Only (D)
(v) The antonym of ‘create’ is:
(a) produce (b) destroy (c) bear (d) build.
Ans: (b) destroy
(a) bigamy (b) monogamy (c) misogamy (d) polygamy
Ans: (b) monogamy
(ii) The phrase ‘break out’ means:
(a) stop (b) destroy (c) begin (d) separate
Ans: (c) begin
(iii) The synonym of ‘forbid’ is:
(a) forward (b) prohibit (c) allow (d) order
Ans: (b) prohibit
(iv) Which of the following sentences is / are correct?
A. Mr Bhatia is our English teacher.
B. He is very miser.
C. There is no other alternative.
D. He made a blunder.
Ans: (d) Only (D)
(v) The antonym of ‘create’ is:
(a) produce (b) destroy (c) bear (d) build.
Ans: (b) destroy
2. Grammar Section
(i) Change into Indirect Speech
The girl said to her mother, “My plate is empty.”
Answer: The girl told her mother that her plate was empty.
(ii) Combine into Simple Sentence
The examination will begin next week. It will be held in the examination hall.
Answer: The examination will begin next week in the examination hall.
(iii) Transform into Negative Sentence
Veena is more intelligent than Kiran.
Answer: Kiran is not as intelligent as Veena.
(iv) Correct the sentence
Madhu is a proudy girl.
Answer: Madhu is a proud girl.
(v) Flour — Floor
Answer:
Flour: She bought flour to bake a cake.
Floor: The book fell on the floor.
The girl said to her mother, “My plate is empty.”
Answer: The girl told her mother that her plate was empty.
(ii) Combine into Simple Sentence
The examination will begin next week. It will be held in the examination hall.
Answer: The examination will begin next week in the examination hall.
(iii) Transform into Negative Sentence
Veena is more intelligent than Kiran.
Answer: Kiran is not as intelligent as Veena.
(iv) Correct the sentence
Madhu is a proudy girl.
Answer: Madhu is a proud girl.
(v) Flour — Floor
Answer:
Flour: She bought flour to bake a cake.
Floor: The book fell on the floor.
3. Translate the following passage into English (5 Marks)
जीवन में शान्ति लानी है तो तीन प्रकार के विष से हमें मुक्त होना पड़ेगा। ये तीन विष क्या हैं? हमारे जीवन में आनेवाली विपम परिस्थितियाँ विष हैं ये जीवन में आएँगी ही। मुक्त भाव से इन्हें स्वीकार करना है।
To bring peace in life, we must free ourselves from three types of poison.
What are these three poisons? The difficult situations that come in our life are like poison.
Such situations will definitely come in life.
We should accept them with an open and positive attitude.

